Privacy Policy

ARAG plc is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Whilst providing our services we may be required to collect certain personal data from you. Should we ask you to provide personal data then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Your insurance adviser will have their own uses for your personal data and this will be covered in their terms and conditions document, commonly known as a terms of business agreement. Please ask your insurance adviser if you would like more information about how they use your personal data.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is ARAG plc of 9 Whiteladies Road, Clifton, Bristol BS8 1NN. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Data Protection Public Register with registration number Z9365535.

What we need

Whilst providing our services we may require personal data. Personal data is information about you from which you can be identified such as your name and contact details. Depending on what services you receive from us, this may include sensitive personal data such as medical information. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide our service to you.

Policyholders & Claimants

When we collect it

  • Your insurer/broker/solicitor provides us with details of your policy purchase
  • A contractor providing claims handling services advises us of your claim
  • You report a claim to us
  • You write to us or call us (we record our calls) in relation to your policy or claim
  • We audit your claim that is being handled by a third party
  • You make a complaint to us
  • You use our website. Please see our cookie policy below for further information

If you have provided information to us about someone else, you would have confirmed that you have the consent of these individuals to share their personal data with us. You should share this privacy notice with all individuals whose personal data you have shared with us as it may also apply to them.

Why we collect it

We will only ever process your personal data if we have legal basis to do so. We particularly process data for the following lawful reasons:

1 - Fulfilment or preparation of a contract

  • in order to fulfil our contractual obligations in providing you with your insurance product. This may include administering your policy or handling claims.

  • providing you with the services as described in your insurance policy

  • we may anonymise and combine the information you have given us to create new products.

  • recording and monitoring calls for training purposes, to improve the quality of our service, to help us deal with queries or complaints from you and to prevent and detect fraud and financial crime.

If you don’t provide the personal data that we request we may not be able to provide you with the benefits of the insurance policy you have purchased.

2 - Fulfilment of a legal obligation

So that we can satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations we may have to keep any records relating to your insurance product including preventing and detecting fraud, financial crime and money-laundering.

3 - Necessary for an insurance purpose

We may, on occasion process sensitive personal data, such as medical records and will only do so if it is necessary for the purposes of your insurance contract with us.

Employees & prospective employees

When we collect it

Information about you may be collected when you apply for a job or are employed by us

If you have provided information to us about someone else, you would have confirmed that you have the consent of these individuals to share their personal data with us. You should share this privacy notice with all individuals whose personal data you have shared with us as it may also apply to them.

Why we collect it

We will only ever process your personal data if we have legal basis to do so. We particularly process data for the following lawful reasons:

1 - Fulfilment or preparation of a contract

Information about you may be collected in order to fulfil our contractual obligations under the terms of your Employment Contract

If you don’t provide the personal data that we request we may not be able to provide you with the benefits of your Employment Contract.

2 - Fulfilment of a legal obligation

So that we can satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations we may have to keep any records relating to your application and/or your employment with us including preventing and detecting fraud, financial crime and money-laundering.

3 - Legitimate interest

We will, on occasion, such as when you have applied for a job with us, process your data for a legitimate purpose. If we wish to retain your data for a period longer than the legitimate interest allows us to we will seek your consent to do so.

Business partners & prospective business partners

When we collect it

Information about you may be collected when:

  • We gather your information at trade shows or as a result of a business relationship between you/your employer and us
  • You use our website. Please see our separate Cookie Policy below.

If you have provided information to us about someone else, you would have confirmed that you have the consent of these individuals to share their personal data with us. You should share this privacy notice with all individuals whose personal data you have shared with us as it may also apply to them.

Why we collect it

We will only ever process your personal data if we have legal basis to do so. We particularly process data for the following lawful reasons:

1 - Legitimate interest

We will, on occasion, such as when you have entered in to a business relationship with us, process your data for a legitimate purpose. If we wish to retain your data for a period longer than the legitimate interest allows us to we will seek your consent to do so.

We may also send you information about our products which we think may interest you. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind and opt-out at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@arag.co.uk.

What will we do with it?

We have put in place physical, electronic and operational procedures intended to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

In order to fulfil our contractual and regulatory obligations we may be required to share your personal data and your sensitive personal data with other companies within the ARAG group and third parties which may include insurance underwriters and organisations who provide claims handling services. We will not disclose your personal or sensitive information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected. If it is necessary to share your personal data we will ensure appropriate contractual obligations are in place to protect your personal data.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

How long will we keep it?

We shall not keep your personal data for any longer than necessary. Due to the limitation periods for legal claims we shall keep it for a period of 7 years after the end of our relationship.

Your rights

You have a number of rights concerning the personal data we hold. These are a priority to ARAG:

Information.
You have the right to be informed about what personal data we hold and why. This Privacy Notice provides you with that information.

Access.
You the right to request and receive a copy of all the personal data we hold. If you wish to do this please write to us at dataprotection@arag.co.uk.

Accuracy.
You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data and complete incomplete personal data we hold.

Deletion.
You the right to request the deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request providing there are no legal reasons why we cannot do so

Restriction.
You can request that we do not process any personal data that we hold.

Objection.
You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for a legitimate interest such as direct marketing or for statistics

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Team who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information please go to www.ico.org.co.uk.

If you have any questions regarding your rights please email .

Please note that that there are times when we will not be able to honour your request regarding your personal data. This may be due to us requiring that data to fulfil our legal or regulatory duties or where there is a minimum, statutory period for which we have to keep your information. If we are unable honour your request we will let you know our reasons.

Updating this privacy notice

ARAG plc may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Cookies policy


Our website uses first party cookies, which allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website. They maintain functionality as you move between pages and help us to improve our site. We also use some widely-used third-party social media plugins as marketing tools, and to provide convenience tools for our visitors, which create cookies.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the site owners, such as which pages you find useful or not. A web browser normally deletes session cookies when it quits.
A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Cookies are used on this site to maintain functionality as you move between pages.

How we use cookies

Cookie
Name
Purpose
More information
Browser session
ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is automatically set when you land on the website. It enables functionality between pages and is essential for parts of the site to operate (for example, the Login function cannot work without it).

It is held temporarily and is deleted when you close your web browser. It does not contain personally identifiable information and is anonymous.
Visit the
Microsoft website.

Google Analytics
• _utma – it ascertains the number of times a visitor has been to web site. It expires after 2 years.
• _utmb - it detects when a unique user session. It expires after 30 minutes.
• _utmc – it determines when to create a new session for a website visitor. It’s a session cookie and expires when you exit the browser.
• _utmz – it tracks how you found us and calculates traffic & navigation within the website. It expires after 6 months.
These cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to count the number of visitors, which pages they visited and where they have come from, so we can improve the way our website works.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. We report on this activity in aggregate, and use this information solely for the purposes of monitoring and improving our website.
• More details on the cookies set by Google Analytics:
Google Code

• An overview of Google’s Privacy Policy

• To opt out of Google Analytics, use their Opt Out Tool

How to manage your cookies

Cookies are sent to your browser by a website and then stored in the cookies directory of your device. To check and update your cookies settings, you will need to know what browser you are using and what version of it you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser (just as if you were going to use the internet) and then clicking on 'Help' and then 'About'.

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage the cookies on all standard web browsers, go to www.allaboutcookies.org and select the browser and version you are using. You'll also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer.

If you choose to have your browsers refuse cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by ARAG plc’s privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your Consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our cookies policy we will post the changes on this page. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

If you have given your consent, Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google") is used on this website. The use includes the "Universal Analytics" operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyze a user's activities across devices. This data protection notice is provided by www.intersoft-consulting.de.

N.B :
Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users interact with the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended to include IP anonymisation in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

Purposes of the Processing

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and Internet use.

Legal Basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Recipients or Categories of Recipients

The recipient of the collected data is Google.

Transfer to Third Countries

Personal data will be transferred to the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield on the basis of the European Commission's adequacy decision. You can download the certificate here.

Duration of Data Storage

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user-identifiers (e.g. User-IDs) or advertising-identifiers are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

Rights of the Persons affected

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by blocking the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functionalities of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing a Browser Add-on. Opt-out cookies will prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across different devices, you must opt-out on all systems used.

If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics